Daily Archives: October 14, 2011

Leonard Cohen: Story of Isaac (with Suzanne Vega) “A scheme is not a vision…”



The door it opened slowly,
My father he came in, I was nine years old.
And he stood so tall above me,
His blue eyes they were shining
And his voice was very cold.
He said, I’ve had a vision
And you know I’m strong and holy,
I must do what I’ve been told,
So he started up the mountain,
I was running, he was walking,
And his axe was made of gold.

Well, the trees they got much smaller,
The lake a lady’s mirror,
We stopped to drink some wine.
Then he threw the bottle over.
Broke a minute later
And he put his hand on mine.
Thought I saw an eagle
But it might have been a vulture,
I never could decide.
Then my father built an altar,
He looked once behind his shoulder,
He knew I would not hide.

You who build these altars now
To sacrifice these children,
You must not do it anymore.
A scheme is not a vision
And you never have been tempted
By a demon or a god.
You who stand above them now,
Your hatchets blunt and bloody,
You were not there before,
When I lay upon a mountain
And my father’s hand was trembling
With the beauty of the word.

And if you call me brother now,
Forgive me if I inquire,
Just according to whose plan,
When it all comes down to dust
I will kill you if I must,
I will help you if I can.
When it all comes down to dust
I will help you if I must,
I will kill you if I can.
And mercy on our uniform,
Man of peace or man of war,
The peacock spreads his fan.

Advertisements

Leonard Cohen – Sound of Silence (tribute to Paul Simon)


The Sound of Silence / EL SONIDO DEL SILENCIO /Sunetul Tacerii


EL CONDOR PASA VERSION ORIGINAL UNE MÉLODIE DES INCAS


Bob Marley – One Love


Speaking: You know I have to be honest It’s like for the first time in my life, My pride is not involved I’m not afraid I’m not afraid to tell you girl, That I love you Believe that And if I can’t have you, I don’t know what ima do Listen to me
Verse 1: So many people never find the one And that’s why I really wanna tell you something I really think this is it for me I really think you’re the one I need Cause baby I done had em all I don’t want nobody but you Uh, Oh darlin’
Bridge: Hunny, let me break it down See, we livin in a lonely world Aint you tired of the runnin round? Don�t you wanna be my only girl? Baby can I be the one you call? When you’re tired of the lies And the truth is all you wanna hear Well if you swear
Chorus: Baby, here I am (here I am) I�m your man (I’m your man) Came with everything you needed Now you and me are undefeated, Till the end of time One mind, one heart, one love (All you gotta do is) Take my hand (take my hand) We will stand (we will stand) This was made to last forever, So lets say it together, for the rest of time One mind, one heart, one love.
Verse 2: Ohh, Listen baby I’ll give you all I’m worth From my head down to my shoes And girl if we gone work, Then I need the same from you I know that so many other dudes cheat But so many dudes ain’t me Give me my pick of any dime And I’ll pick you girl every time
I just wanna break it down [ From: http://www.metrolyrics.com/one-love-lyrics-trey-songz.html ] See, we livin in a lonely world Ain’t you tired of the runnin round? Don’t you wanna be my only girl? Baby can I be the one you call? When you’re tired of the lies And the truth is all you wanna hear If you swear
Baby, here I am (here I am) I’m your man (I’m your man) I came with everything you needed You and me are undefeated, Till the end of time One mind, one heart, one love All you gotta do is, Take my hand (take my hand) We will stand (we will stand) This was made to last forever, So lets say it together for the rest of time One mind, one heart, one love
Hook: Ohh, Love is hard to find But love is one of a kind And I got mine So if you got yours, Then you know what your livin’ for This goes out to all my lovers tonight And if you listenin’ to my groove, And your baby’s next to you, Tell em You are all I need and I’ll never let go (Yeah baby) (Can you say it one time?) You are all I need and I’ll never let go (Never let go of you)
And here I am (here I am) I’m your man (I’m your man) I came with everything you needed You and me are undefeated, Till the end of time One mind, one heart, one love All you gotta do is, Take my hand (take my hand) We will stand (we will stand) This was made to last forever, So lets say it together for the rest of time One mind, one heart, one love
Ohh ohh ohh ohh, oh yeah (You are all I need and I’ll never let go) Ohh, Love Love, love Tell em You are all I need and I’ll never let go (Let go) (Repeated 2x)

Read more: TREY SONGZ – ONE LOVE LYRICS http://www.metrolyrics.com/one-love-lyrics-trey-songz.html#ixzz1ap9hEtKO

One Love/People Get Ready” is a reggae/rhythm and blues song by Bob Marley & The Wailers from their 1977 album Exodus. It was first recorded in a ska style by Marley’s original group, The Wailers, on their 1965 debut album The Wailing Wailers, and a heavily reworked version was included on African Herbsman under the name “All in One”. A classic Bob Marley & The Wailers song, it has been included on many of their compilation albums. The song contains an interpolation of The Impressions‘ song “People Get Ready” written by Curtis Mayfield. Marley’s hybrid version is titled, “One Love/People Get Ready,”[1] and it gives co-authorship credits to both Marley and Mayfield. This song was inspired by Marley’s friend Roman Selvaggio, a North Caribbean painter.

Let It Be: The Beatles



Let It Be lyrics
Songwriters: Lennon, John Winston; Mccartney, James Paul;

When I find myself in times of trouble
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom, let it be

And in my hour of darkness
She is standing right in front of me
Speaking words of wisdom, let it be

Let it be, let it be
Let it be, let it be
Whisper words of wisdom
Let it be

And when the brokenhearted people
Living in the world agree
There will be an answer, let it be

For though they may be parted
There is still a chance that they will see
There will be an answer, let it be

Let it be, let it be
Let it be, let it be
Yeah, there will be an answer let it be
[| From: http://www.elyrics.net/read/b/beatles-lyrics/let-it-be-lyrics.html |]

Let it be, let it be
Let it be, let it be
Whisper words of wisdom
Let it be

Let it be, let it be
Let it be, yeah, let it be
Whisper words of wisdom
Let it be

And when the night is cloudy
There is still a light that shines on me
Shine on until tomorrow, let it be

I wake up to the sound of music
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom, let it be

Yeah, let it be, let it be
Let it be, yeah, let it be
There will be an answer, let it be

Let it be, let it be
Let it be, yeah, let it be
Whisper words of wisdom
Let it be

Let It Be is the 12th and final studio album released by the English rock band The Beatles. It was released on 8 May 1970 by the band’s Apple Records label shortly after the group announced their break-up.

Most of Let It Be was recorded in January 1969, before the recording and release of the album Abbey Road. For this reason some critics and fans, such as Mark Lewisohn, argue that Abbey Road should be considered the group’s final album and Let It Be the penultimate. Let It Be was originally intended to be released before Abbey Road during mid-1969 as Get Back, but The Beatles were unhappy with this version, which was mixed and compiled by Glyn Johns, and it was temporarily shelved. A new version of the album was created by Phil Spector in 1970 and finally released as Let It Be, serving as the album for the 1970 motion picture of the same name. While three songs from the sessions were released as singles before the album’s release, “Get Back“/”Don’t Let Me Down” and “Let It Be“, the songs were remixed by Spector for the album and “Don’t Let Me Down” was not included.

Despite a largely negative review from Rolling Stone magazine at the time of its release, the album was ranked number 86 in the magazine’s list of the 500 greatest albums of all time in 2003.[1]

Let It Be… Naked was released in 2003, an alternative version of the album stripping much of Phil Spector‘s production work and using some different versions of songs.

Bob Dylan – Maggie’s Farm (Newport, 1965): Happy October 15, 2011!


I ain’t gonna work on Maggie’s farm no more
No, I aint gonna work on Maggie’s farm no more
Well, I wake up in the morning
Fold my hands and pray for rain
I got a head full of ideas
That are drivin’ me insane
It’s a shame the way she makes me scrub the floor
I ain’t gonna work on Maggie’s farm no more.

I ain’t gonna work for Maggie’s brother no more
No, I aint gonna work for Maggie’s brother no more
Well, he hands you a nickel
He hands you a dime
He asks you with a grin
If you’re havin’ a good time
Then he fines you every time you slam the door
I ain’t gonna work for Maggie’s brother more.

I ain’t gonna work for Maggie’s pa no more
No, I aint gonna work for Maggie’s pa no more
Well, he puts his cigar
Out in your face just for kicks
His bedroom window
It is made out of bricks
The National Guard stands around his door
Ah, I ain’t gonna work for Maggie’s pa no more.

I ain’t gonna work for Maggie’s ma no more
No, I ain’t gonna work for Maggie’s ma no more
Well, when she talks to all the servants
About man and God and law
Everybody says
She’s the brains behind pa
She’s sixty-eight, but she says she’s twenty-four
I ain’t gonna work for Maggie’s ma no more.

I ain’t gonna work on Maggie’s farm no more
I aint gonna work on Maggie’s farm no more
Well, I try my best
To be just like I am
But everybody wants you
To be just like them
They say sing while you slave and I just get bored
I ain’t gonna work on Maggie’s farm no more.
[ Lyrics from: http://www.lyricsmode.com/lyrics/b/bob_dylan/maggies_farm.htm

More lyrics: http://www.lyricsmode.com/lyrics/b/bob_dylan/#share

The lyrics of the song follow a straightforward blues structure, with the opening line of each verse (“I ain’t gonna work…”) sung twice, then reiterated at the end of the verse. The third to fifth lines of each verse elaborate on and explain the sentiment expressed in the verse’s opening/closing lines.

“Maggie’s Farm” is frequently interpreted as Dylan‘s declaration of independence from the protest folk movement.[1] Punning on Silas McGee’s Farm, where he had performed “Only a Pawn in Their Game” at a civil rights protest in 1963 (featured in the film Dont Look Back), Maggie’s Farm recasts Dylan as the pawn and the folk music scene as the oppressor. The middle stanzas ridicule various types in the folk scene, the promoter who tries to control your art (fining you when you slam the door), the paranoid militant (whose window is bricked over), and the condescending activist who is more uptight than she claims (“She’s 68 but she says she’s 54”). The first and last stanzas detail how Dylan feels strait-jacketed by the expectations of the folk scene (“It’s a shame the way she makes me scrub the floor” and “they say sing while you slave”), needing room to express his “head full of ideas,” and complains that, even though he tries his best to be just like he is, “everybody wants you to be just like them”.

The song, essentially a protest song against protest folk, represents Dylan’s transition from a folk singer who sought authenticity in traditional song-forms and activist politics to an innovative stylist whose self-exploration made him a cultural muse for a generation. (See “Like a Rolling Stone” and influence on The Beatles, etc.)

On the other hand, this biographical context provides only one of many lenses through which to interpret the text. While some may see “Maggie’s Farm” as a repudiation of the protest-song tradition associated with folk music, it can also (ironically) be seen as itself a deeply political protest song. We are told, for example, that the “National Guard” stands around the farm door, and that Maggie’s mother talks of “Man and God and Law.” The “farm” that Dylan sings of can in this case easily represent racism, state oppression and capitalist exploitation.

In fact this theme of capitalist exploitation came to be seen by some as the major theme of the song. In this interpretation, Maggie’s Farm is the military industrial complex, and Dylan is singing for the youth of his time, urging them to reject society.
(Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maggie%27s_Farm)

Revolution – The Beatles


“Revolution” is a song by The Beatles written by John Lennon and credited to Lennon/McCartney. The Beatles released two distinct arrangements of the song in 1968: a hard rock version as the B-side of the single “Hey Jude“, and a slower version titled “Revolution 1” on the eponymous album The Beatles (commonly called the “White Album”). Although “Revolution” was released first, it was recorded several weeks after “Revolution 1” as a re-make specifically designed to be released as a single. A third connected piece written by Lennon is the experimentalRevolution 9“, which evolved from an unused portion of “Revolution 1”, and also appears on the White Album.

“Revolution” was inspired by political protests in early 1968. Lennon’s lyrics expressed doubt about some of the tactics. When the single version was released in August, the political left viewed it as betraying their cause. The release of the album version in November indicated Lennon’s uncertainty about destructive change, with the phrase “count me out” modified to “count me out, in”. In 1987, the song became the first Beatles recording to be licensed for a television commercial, which prompted a lawsuit from the surviving members of the group.

In early 1968, media coverage in the aftermath of the Tet Offensive spurred increased protests in opposition to the Vietnam War, especially among university students.[1] The protests were most prevalent in the US, but on 17 March several thousand demonstrators marched to the American embassy in London’s Grosvenor Square and violently clashed with police.[2] Major protests concerning other political issues made international news, such as the March 1968 protests in Poland against their communist government, and the campus uprisings of May 1968 in France.[3]

The Beatles had avoided expressing political viewpoints, with “Taxman” being their only prior song with an overt political topic. During his time in Rishikesh, Lennon decided to write a song about the recent wave of social upheaval. He recalled, “I thought it was about time we spoke about it [revolution], the same as I thought it was about time we stopped not answering about the Vietnamese war. I had been thinking about it up in the hills in India.”[4]

Despite Lennon’s antiwar feelings, he had yet to become anti-establishment, and expressed in “Revolution” that he wanted “to see the plan” from those advocating toppling the system.[5] The repeated phrase “it’s gonna be alright” in “Revolution” came directly from Lennon’s Transcendental Meditation experiences in India, conveying the idea that God would take care of the human race no matter what happened politically.[6] Another influence on Lennon was his burgeoning relationship with avant-garde artist Yoko Ono; Ono attended the recording sessions, and participated in the unused portion of “Revolution 1” which evolved into “Revolution 9”.
(Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolution_(song))

“I will not tolerate civil disobedience in the city of Boston”-Statement by Mayor Thomas_ OccupyBoston


I will not tolerate civil disobedience in the city of Boston-Statement by Mayor Thomas

I will not tolerate civil disobedience in the city of Boston-Statement by Mayor Thomas

Reference articles: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_disobedience