Daily Archives: October 1, 2019

Horoscope♉: 10/01/2019


Horoscope♉:
10/01/2019

Family values that you’ve embraced could be challenged today. You might consider some friends to be your true family, or think that an unconventional household works better for you than a traditional one. So what if you prefer a commune to a nuclear family? Don’t let the concerns of relatives cause you to hold back.: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tfd.mobile.TfdSearch

Today’s Holiday: Guardian Angels Day


Today’s Holiday:
Guardian Angels Day

As early as the ninth century, a day was set aside to honor angels in general and the archangel Michael in particular. This was September 29, the Feast of St. Michael and All Angels or Michaelmas. But some people, believing that a particular angel is assigned to watch over each human being, wanted to honor their own personal protectors or guardian angels. A feast in their honor observed in 16th-century Spain was extended to the whole church by Pope Paul V in 1608, and in 1672 Pope Clement X set October 2 as the universal day for the festival. More…: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tfd.mobile.TfdSearch

Today’s Birthday: Nat Turner (1800)


Today’s Birthday:
Nat Turner (1800)

Turner was an American slave who believed that he had been chosen to lead the slaves out of bondage. He took a solar eclipse in 1831 as a sign and began his rebellion with a few trusted fellow slaves. They killed his master’s family and went from house to house, freeing slaves and killing the white people they found. The rebels grew to more than 70 before the state militia quashed the insurrection. Turner was tried and hanged along with 56 others. What laws were passed in response to the revolt? More…: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tfd.mobile.TfdSearch

This Day in History: Peanuts Is First Published (1950)


This Day in History:
Peanuts Is First Published (1950)

The enormously popular syndicated comic strip Peanuts was first published in 1950. It ran continuously for the next 50 years, ending shortly before the death of its creator, Charles Schulz. The strip chronicled the childhood travails of Charlie Brown and his friends, including Lucy and Linus, and his dog, Snoopy. Among the strip’s recurring gags was a prank in which Lucy would pull away a football just as Charlie was about to kick it. Did he ever make a successful kick? More…: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tfd.mobile.TfdSearch

Quote of the Day: Oscar Wilde


Quote of the Day:
Oscar Wilde

Children begin by loving their parents. After a time they judge them. Rarely, if ever, do they forgive them. More…: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tfd.mobile.TfdSearch

Article of the Day: Homeric Troy


Article of the Day:
Homeric Troy

Troy was an ancient city located beside Mount Ida in northwest Anatolia. For 10 years in the 12th century BCE, it was besieged by the Greeks and finally destroyed. Centuries later, Homer described the war in his Iliad and Odyssey. German archaeologist Heinrich Schliemann used these works to identify the site of Troy in what is now Hisarlik, Turkey. Excavations began in 1871 and revealed several layers dating to the Bronze Age, when Troy was known as Wilusa to what people? More…: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tfd.mobile.TfdSearch

Idiom of the Day: damn the torpedoes


Idiom of the Day:
damn the torpedoes

To press on with a task or current course of action regardless of apparent risks or dangers. Attributed to David Farragut of the United States Navy during the American Civil War, usually paraphrased as “Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!” The actual order (if it ever existed) was: “Damn the torpedoes! Four bells. Captain Drayton, go ahead! Jouett, full speed!” Watch the video…: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tfd.mobile.TfdSearch

Word of the Day: presentment


Word of the Day:
presentment

Definition: (noun) A show or display; the act of presenting something to sight or view.

Synonyms: demonstration

Usage: He added a few remarks of a financial character, which completed a sufficiently striking presentment of his resources.: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tfd.mobile.TfdSearch

Watch “Marie Laforêt- Ciccerenella (Naples) 1968” on YouTube